Staff

Senior Management Team

Headteacher
Phil Cubbon

Deputy Headteacher(s)
William Davidson
Daniella Hogg
Kenneth Pullen

School Support Manager
Sarah Cowan

 

Creative & Aesthetic

Principal Teacher: Mr A Reid

Art
Ms J Kilmurry (PTPS Devorgilla)
Mrs H Harvey
Miss D Holmes (PTPS Buccleuch)

Drama
Miss J Flynn
Miss J Walker

Music
Mrs S Cowie
Mrs M Blair

Technical
Mr A Reid (PTC)
Mr I Strachan
Mr G Campbell (PTC)

Languages & Literacy

Principal Teacher: Miss C Harrison

English
Mrs M Weir (PTPS)
Miss P Hamilton (M,T,W,F)
Ms C Grieve
Miss E McGuinness
Miss H Flint (M,T,W)

Modern Languages
Miss L Dupuis (M,W,T,F)
Mr D Thorburn
Mr D Kerr (M,T,W)

Health & Well-Being

Principal Teacher: Mr G Campbell

Home Economics
Mrs S Farquhar
Ms J Wilcox

Physical Education
Mr K Sharp
Miss F Bryce (PTPS - Mat leave)
Mr B Smith
Mrs E Adamson (Wed,Thurs)
Mr C Hylsop
Mr C Waugh

Maths & Numeracy / Technology

Acting Principal Teacher: Mrs B Anderson

Mathematics
Mr K Pullen
Mr I Bannerman
Ms H Taylor
Mr I Stewart
Ms A Walton
Mr D Jack

Business Studies/Computing
Ms C A Craig
Miss N Hamblin
Mr A Campbell
Miss N McColl

Science / STEAM

Principal Teacher: Mrs J Earle

Biology
Mrs D Downie – (PTPS Caerlaverock)
Miss R MacPherson
Mrs L Perez-Gavilan
Miss H Johnstone

Chemistry
Mr A Morton
Miss R Henry
Mrs J Earle

Physics
Mr I Houston
Mr R Gordon

Social Subjects / RE

Principal Teacher: Miss C Scott

Geography
Mr B McCabe

History
Mr W Davidson
Miss F Neil
Mr A Johnstone

Modern Studies
Mrs W Sibley
Miss J Lyon (Mat leave)
Miss Smithard (Probationer)

Religious Education
Mrs J Snailham
Ms M Glen

Pupil Support

Buccleuch
Miss D Holmes (PTPS)

Caerlaverock
Mrs D Downie (PTPS)
Miss F Bryce (Mat leave)

Devorgilla
Ms J Kilmurry (PTPS)

Removing Barriers to Learning

Principal Teacher: Mr A Johnstone

Mr R Dickson (Mon-Thurs)

Learning Support Classroom Assistants
Mrs A Templeton
Mrs G Lindsay
Mrs R Johnson – (First Aid)
Mrs A Rendall
Mrs D Coulter
Mrs M Kelly
Mrs J Burgess
Mr L Van-Wakelin
Miss M Lindsay
Miss M Hughes

Support Staff

Admin Assistant
Ms M Hunter
Mrs A Potts  (PS Dept)
Mrs L Murphy (First Aid)
Mrs S Johnstone (First Aid) 
Mrs N Laird
Mrs C Jackson

Janitorial Staff
Mr B-J Fraser
Mr P Byers

Library Assistant
Mrs J Grierson

ICT Technician
Mr D Kerr (Mon-Thur)

Science Technician
Mrs G Duncan (First Aid)

School Technician
Mr I Strachan

Kitchen Manager
Mrs Lorna McCallum

Careers Officers
David Johnstone

PEF
Iona Pattie (Mon-Fri)

Opportunities for All
Hayley Stevenson
John Murray

PC
Hayley McKerlie